Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    itsguud's Avatar
    itsguud is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    1,255
    Rep Power
    13

    Problem Loading Clanram

    Everytime I try to come ot the ClanRam site I get this message "saying Internal Error please Inform the administrator with what you did."

    It always takes me 2 trys to get in.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Glenrothes, SCOTLAND
    Posts
    9,979
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    try clearing your cshe (ctrl F5) check fire wall settings.

  3. #3
    bigredman Guest

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    Really, you need to upgrade from the Commodore 64!

  4. #4
    ramsanddodgers's Avatar
    ramsanddodgers is online now Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,277
    Rep Power
    51

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    WOW! A Commodore 64? Really?!?!

    Wish I could upgrade from my Commodore VIC-10.

    Then maybe I could access my User CP on here...
    RnD

    GO RAMS!!

  5. #5
    itsguud's Avatar
    itsguud is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    1,255
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    Sorry it actually says we "could not load the page because a security token was missing"

  6. #6
    UK Ramfan 83's Avatar
    UK Ramfan 83 is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    811
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    Mine too.... Whats that all about?

  7. #7
    ramsanddodgers's Avatar
    ramsanddodgers is online now Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,277
    Rep Power
    51

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    Quote Originally Posted by UK Ramfan 83 View Post
    Mine too.... Whats that all about?
    Dunno... and when I click the link to e-mail the administrator I get
    <webmaster@clanram.com>:
    62.249.245.135 does not like recipient.
    Remote host said: 550 sorry, no mailbox here by that name. (#5.7.17)
    Giving up on 62.249.245.135.
    I did everything I know to do, cleared cookies, history, made sure Java was current..... User CP loads and shows for about one second and then access is denied. All other usage of ClanRam is allowed, however.

    Hmmm.....
    RnD

    GO RAMS!!

  8. #8
    SavageRam's Avatar
    SavageRam is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    447
    Rep Power
    14

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    Same problem here. Security token missing... even after clearing cache.

  9. #9
    ramsanddodgers's Avatar
    ramsanddodgers is online now Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Arroyo Grande, CA
    Age
    58
    Posts
    2,277
    Rep Power
    51

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    are you using Norton/Symantec also? I saw in another thread (to BBQ it think) that it might be related to Norton security protocols somehow. At least that is what Dez suggested...

    It may be as I cannot access USER CP on either the laptop or the desktop and Norton may be the only common denominator...
    RnD

    GO RAMS!!

  10. #10
    itsguud's Avatar
    itsguud is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    1,255
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    I'm not using Norton and still getting this message. I have tried everything, nothing has worked. I think its a ClanRam site related error?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Glenrothes, SCOTLAND
    Posts
    9,979
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    nope, sorry but the site is fine, its been checked.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Glenrothes, SCOTLAND
    Posts
    9,979
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    this is from VB themselves (the makers of the software)

    If this problem is only happening to some people and cannot be reproduced, the probable cause is their browser cache. Have these users either try a different browser or clear their browser cache.

    Otherwise an ISP cache may also be to blame.

  13. #13
    RAMFANRAIDERHATER's Avatar
    RAMFANRAIDERHATER is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Surf City USA
    Age
    61
    Posts
    2,389
    Rep Power
    58

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    Quote Originally Posted by RamDez View Post
    this is from VB themselves (the makers of the software)
    I'm having the same problem. ..and it's happening on two different PC's at two different locations, (home and at work) so it's doubtful that it's my browser or ISP cache. Two different systems at the same time? Something wrong with the software.
    Faithful Rams fan since 1968

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Glenrothes, SCOTLAND
    Posts
    9,979
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    nope ....................... software works just fine, sorry.

  15. #15
    UK Ramfan 83's Avatar
    UK Ramfan 83 is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    811
    Rep Power
    13

    Re: Problem Loading Clanram

    So what, we supposed to figure it ourselves then....?!?

    nice one...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. The History of the ClanRam
    By RamDez in forum RAM TALK
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: -10-01-2009, 01:25 AM
  2. Replies: 57
    Last Post: -09-06-2008, 11:16 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: -10-24-2006, 10:03 PM
  4. ClanRam 2000
    By RamDez in forum RAM TALK
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: -09-07-2005, 12:10 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: -08-13-2005, 12:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •